RealtyLens
for rentRealtyLens property overview
$3,000

235 Starr St Unit 1R

Brooklyn, NY, 11237
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
3,250Sqft
$1$/sqft

Market Insights

Below nearby median-75%

$1/sqft vs a nearby median of $4/sqft.

Nearby median$4/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property size3,250 sqft
  • -75% versus the nearby median price per square foot.
  • 2 price records are available for this property.
  • 3,250 sqft creates a usable price-per-square-foot read.

Property Read

FreshnessVerification recommended

The page is useful for research, but the status and price should be verified before acting.

Market Position-75% vs nearby

The asking price per square foot is below the nearby median, which can be worth a closer comp check.

Price Movement1 price cut

Recorded price cuts can create room for negotiation, but the latest ask still needs to be compared against true comps.

Diligence Read1 item to check

Days on market
34 days
Last price change
Down $200 (6.2%)
Listed
Apr 8, 2026
Photos
15 photos
Property type
apartment
Status
for rent

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1931
Stories
2
Total units
4
Residential units
4
Building area
3,250 sqft
Lot size
2,500 sqft
Land use
Multi-family walk-up buildings
Building class
C3

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 8, 2026diff
$3,000for rent
May 4, 2026Initial record
$3,200for rent

Public Records

DOB violations0 open

0 total recorded against the building

HPD violations1 open

12 total recorded

ACRIS documents26

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)27,921

Top: illegal parking

Top complaint types in ZIP 11237

  • Illegal Parking3,351
  • Noise - Street/Sidewalk3,250
  • Noise - Residential2,735
  • Blocked Driveway1,734
  • Noise - Commercial1,619

Recent HPD

  • May 6, 2026Class A · (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD S WEBSITE, WWW.NYC.GOV\HPD, SEARCH BE...
  • Jun 11, 2025Class A · (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD S WEBSITE, WWW.NYC.GOV\HPD, SEARCH BE...
  • Nov 29, 2024Class I · §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE SUBJECT TO CIVIL PENALTIES, PROHIBITE...
  • Apr 11, 2024Class A · (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD S WEBSITE, WWW.NYC.GOV\HPD, SEARCH BE...

Sourced from NYC Open Data (DOB, HPD, ACRIS). Updated as the city republishes — check the original source for live status.

You can also find this listing on StreetEasy.