RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$555,000

24-39 38th St Unit C9

Queens, NY, 11103
View more Queens, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

The Total Package: In-Unit W/D, Custom Kitchen, Spa Bath & Resort-Style Amenities! Welcome to this beautifully renovated one-bedroom, one-bathroom co-op at Astoria Lights, a premier pre-war conversion in the heart of Astoria. Thoughtfully reimagined, this residence blends modern design with the timeless character of the building's original architecture. Upon entry, you're greeted by a stunning open-concept chef's kitchen centered around an oversized Caesarstone island that would be nice for entertaining or casual dining. The windowed kitchen is outfitted with top-of-the-line Bosch appliances and custom cabinetry by Alno, delivering both style and functionality. The expansive living area offers exceptional flexibility, easily accommodating a dining table, breakfast nook, or spacious lounge setup. The windowed, spa-inspired marble bathroom is finished with elegant fixtures and refined details. The generously proportioned west-facing bedroom enjoys peaceful treetop views and features a custom-built closet for optimal storage. A brand-new in-unit washer and dryer complete the home, offering everyday convenience. Astoria Lights comprises four historic pre-war buildings that have been expertly transformed into contemporary residences while preserving their architectural integrity. Residents enjoy an impressive suite of amenities, including a landscaped Sky Deck, serene garden courtyard, resident lounge with billiards and foosball, communal dining room with full kitchen, fitness center with upgraded equipment including a Peloton and Rogue gear, playroom, bocce court, bike and stroller storage, private storage (subject to availability), and an additional laundry room. Perfectly positioned just moments from Astoria's vibrant dining and shopping scene and Astoria Park, the building offers convenient access to the N/W trains, multiple bus lines (Q69/Q100/Q18/Q104), and the NYC Ferry-making commuting to Manhattan seamless.

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$1036/sqft
Nearby properties8
Property sizeN/A
  • 8 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • 2 price records are available for this property.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$3,648/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$2,954
  • Property tax (est.)$509
  • Home insurance (est.)$185

Property Read

FreshnessVerification recommended

The page is useful for research, but the status and price should be verified before acting.

Market Position8 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price Movement1 price cut

Recorded price cuts can create room for negotiation, but the latest ask still needs to be compared against true comps.

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
67 days
Last price change
Down $15,000 (2.6%)
Listed
Mar 6, 2026
Photos
7 photos
Property type
coop
Status
for sale

Features & Amenities

City ViewOutdoor SpaceDishwasherViewWasher DryerTwo Or More StoriesViewsLarge Kitchen IslandOversized IslandChefs KitchenOpen ConceptDenSoaking TubShopping

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1929
Stories
4
Total units
36
Residential units
36
Building area
24,508 sqft
Lot size
9,500 sqft
Land use
Multi-family walk-up buildings
Building class
C6

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 10, 2026diff
$555,000for sale
May 4, 2026Initial record
$570,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations1 open

8 total recorded against the building

HPD violations1 open

38 total recorded

ACRIS documents170