RealtyLens
for rentRealtyLens property overview
$4,950

234 Skillman Ave Apt 2H

New York, NY, 11211
View more New York, NY property pages
2Beds
1Baths
900Sqft
$6$/sqft

Market Insights

Below nearby median-40%

$6/sqft vs a nearby median of $10/sqft.

Nearby median$10/sqft
Nearby properties8
Property size900 sqft
  • -40% versus the nearby median price per square foot.
  • 12 price records are available for this property.
  • 900 sqft creates a usable price-per-square-foot read.

Property Read

FreshnessVerification recommended

The page is useful for research, but the status and price should be verified before acting.

Market Position-40% vs nearby

The asking price per square foot is below the nearby median, which can be worth a closer comp check.

Price Movement5 price cuts

Recorded price cuts can create room for negotiation, but the latest ask still needs to be compared against true comps.

Diligence Read1 item to check

Days on market
15 days
Last price change
Up $200 (4.2%)
Listed
Apr 27, 2026
Photos
19 photos
Property type
apartment
Status
for rent

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
2004
Stories
7
Total units
118
Residential units
67
Building area
1.26 ac
Lot size
17,031 sqft
Land use
Mixed residential and commercial buildings
Building class
RM

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 13, 2026diff
$4,950for rent
May 13, 2026diff
$4,750for rent
May 12, 2026diff
$4,950for rent
May 12, 2026diff
$4,750for rent
May 12, 2026diff
$4,950for rent
May 12, 2026diff
$4,750for rent
May 12, 2026diff
$4,950for rent
May 12, 2026diff
$4,750for rent

Public Records

DOB violations3 open

30 total recorded against the building

HPD violations0 open

2 total recorded

ACRIS documents0

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)32,248

Top: illegal parking

Top complaint types in ZIP 11211

  • Illegal Parking3,719
  • Noise - Residential3,254
  • Noise - Street/Sidewalk2,325
  • Noise - Commercial2,237
  • HEAT/HOT WATER2,012

Recent DOB

  • Feb 22, 2024V-DOB VIOLATION - ACTIVE · FISPNRF-NO REPORT AND / OR LATE FILING (FACADE) FACADE REQUIRED
  • Apr 29, 2021V-DOB VIOLATION - ACTIVE · EGRADE-FAILURE TO POST ENERGY GRADE/SCORE NONE
  • Apr 30, 2019V-DOB VIOLATION - ACTIVE · FISPNRF-NO REPORT AND / OR LATE FILING (FACADE) FACADE REQUIRED
  • Mar 29, 2018V*-DOB VIOLATION - Resolved · E-ELEVATOR ELEVATORREQUIRED

Recent HPD

  • Apr 19, 2021Class A · (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD S WEBSITE, WWW.NYC.GOV\HPD, SEARCH BE...
  • Apr 19, 2021Class I · §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE SUBJECT TO CIVIL PENALTIES, PROHIBITE...

Sourced from NYC Open Data (DOB, HPD, ACRIS). Updated as the city republishes — check the original source for live status.