RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,595,000

210 Lafayette St Apt 7A

New York, NY, 10012
View more New York, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
1,147Sqft
$2262$/sqft

Listing Notes

A loft-like residence defined by open skyline views, strong natural light, and notable architectural pedigree. Originally configured as a two-bedroom, Residence 7A at One Kenmare Square has been thoughtfully reimagined as an expansive one-bedroom with an additional sitting area. The layout remains flexible and can easily be converted back to a true two-bedroom, with space for a second full bathroom just before the primary suite. Positioned in the buildings prized A line, the home enjoys expansive eastern and northern exposures, with unobstructed skyline and bridge views from the main living and dining room. A wall of architectural windows and 10-foot ceilings bring in natural light throughout the day, giving the residence a bright and open feel from the moment of entry. The kitchen is windowed and thoughtfully updated, equipped with Sub-Zero, Thermador, and Bosch appliances, along with a wine refrigerator, vented hood, and garbage disposal. Sleek cabinetry is paired with Carrara marble countertops and backsplash, creating a clean and polished finish. The private quarters are thoughtfully separated. The primary suite sits quietly down a separate hallway, benefiting from dual exposures, custom closets, and an ensuite bath with a deep Kohler soaking tub, separate shower, and double vanity. Modern conveniences are seamlessly integrated, including a Bosch washer/dryer, abundant built-in storage, and refined finishes throughout. In addition, a large storage unit is included. Designed by Richard Gluckman, whose work includes the Andy Warhol Museum and Gagosian Gallery, and developed by Andr Balazs, known for Chateau Marmont and The Mercer, One Kenmare Square is a boutique condominium of 53 residences defined by its gracefully curved glass faade and 8-foot triple-glazed windows. The building offers a notable sense of calm and quiet despite the energy of the neighborhood below. Amenities include a 24-hour doorman and concierge, private gym, on-site resident manager, storage, and entrances on both Lafayette and Crosby Street. Major transit, downtown retail, and neighborhood institutions such as Balthazar, Eataly, and Sant Ambroeus are all close by. There is an ongoing assessment of $288.22. Represents current apartment configuration, which may not conform to official legal documentation. Purchasers should consult with their legal or architectural professionals to determine legal use parameters.