RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,350,000

70 E 10th St Apt 9B

New York, NY, 10003
View more New York, NY property pages
2Beds
2.5Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

70 East 10th Street, Apt. 9B - 2 (Flex 3) Bedroom 2.5 Bath - The Stewart House Greenwich Village Welcome to one of Greenwich Village's most coveted addresses. Residence 9B at The Stewart House is a rare corner unit offering two oversized bedrooms, a primary suite and an en-suite bedroom, two and a half bathrooms, and a private terrace - the only 2.5-bath layout in the building, and an ideal candidate for a flex three-bedroom configuration in one of Manhattan's most storied neighborhoods. From the moment you enter, the apartment announces itself. Thoughtfully renovated throughout, it blends midcentury cues with modern sensibilities in a design that is both elevated and immediately livable. Wide plank hardwood floors, custom and recessed lighting, and extensive built-ins run through every room, with natural light pouring in from multiple exposures and city views stretching from each one. The windowed kitchen is outfitted with Viking professional appliances, custom wood cabinetry, quartz countertops, and a glass tile backsplash, open to the dining room to make entertaining seamless. A dedicated dry bar and full-sized refrigerated wine cabinet add a layer of considered luxury rarely found in Village co-ops. The dining room itself is convertible to a third bedroom, completing the flex three-bedroom case. Step outside to your private terrace and take in the Village at its finest. The oversized primary suite is a true retreat - outfitted with a proper dressing area, a spa-like en-suite bath, and exceptional closet and built-in storage that most New York apartments simply cannot match. The second en-suite bedroom is equally generous in scale and features its own windowed bath, offering privacy and comfort for family, guests, or a home office setup. In-unit washer/dryer is not allowed. The Building: The Stewart House commands an entire city block at 10th Street and Broadway, one of Greenwich Village's most storied addresses. Designed by Manhattan architects Sylvan and Robert Bien and completed in 1960, the building's 21 stories plus penthouse floor and 368 units are defined by the generous layouts and modern white brick facade Bien was known for. It stands directly across from Grace Episcopal Church and its garden, steps from Washington Square Park and Union Square, and occupies the former site of the A.T. Stewart Store, one of Manhattan's landmark department buildings before it burned in 1956. One of only three luxury co-ops in the Village, The Stewart House was among the largest and most highly regarded residential developments of the postwar era, and remains so today. White-glove services include full-time doormen, concierge, and a live-in superintendent available around the clock. Amenities include a fitness center, children's playroom, laundry center, bike room, package room, private storage, and a parking garage with direct building access. At the center of it all is the building's beautifully landscaped private rear courtyard and its signature circular driveway, one of the first of its kind in New York City. Financially, The Stewart House is as solid as its reputation. Responsible long-term management has kept maintenance charges low while continuing to invest in shareholder value and quality of life. Trusts are permitted, a 2% flip tax paid by buyer, and pets up to 30lbs are welcome on a case-by-case basis. The Neighborhood: Outside your door, the best of downtown Manhattan awaits. Washington Square Park, Union Square's famed Greenmarket, Astor Place, NYU, and the new Wegman's are all moments away. The L, N, Q, R, 4, 5, 6, and W subway lines put the rest of the city at your fingertips. And the building sits squarely within the top-ranked P.S. 41 school district. Apartment 9B is the rare opportunity that checks every box - space, light, outdoor living, an irreplaceable address, and the comfort of a building with an unmatched sense of community. There is simply nothing else like it in the Village.

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$2075/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property sizeN/A
  • 12 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$15,445/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$12,508
  • Property tax (est.)$2,154
  • Home insurance (est.)$783

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position12 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
6 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
May 6, 2026
Photos
22 photos
Property type
coop
Status
for sale
Last sold
Jul 1, 2006 · $1,586,829

Features & Amenities

City ViewDoormanElevatorOutdoor SpaceViewTwo Or More StoriesGarage 1 Or MoreEnsuitePrivate CourtyardViewsHardwood FloorsHome OfficeOfficeDenEco FriendlyMaintenance

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1960
Stories
21
Total units
371
Residential units
360
Building area
16.49 ac
Lot size
1.25 ac
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 7, 2026Initial record
$2,350,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations1 open

93 total recorded against the building

HPD violations9 open

12 total recorded

ACRIS documents377

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file