RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$710,000

178 E 2nd St Apt 1B

Manhattan, NY, 10009
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
553Sqft
$1284$/sqft

Listing Notes

Spacious one-bedroom, one-bathroom condominium featuring high ceilings throughout. The oversized living room offers generous space for both living and dining and complemented by a pass-through. The queen-size bedroom provides excellent storage, making the layout both comfortable and functional. Set in a well-maintained condominium building in the heart of the East Village, this home is just moments from the F train, offering easy access to the rest of the city. The apartment is surrounded by beloved neighborhood favorites including East Point, Sunday Morning, Cafe Mogador, and Veselka, with the Lower East Side's dining and nightlife just a short walk away. Daily conveniences are close at hand with Trader Joe's and Whole Foods nearby. Residents enjoy a standout roof deck with sweeping city views, laundry on the floor, bike storage, and additional storage. As a condominium, this property also presents a compelling opportunity for investors seeking a high-demand rental in one of Manhattan's most vibrant neighborhoods.

Market Insights

Above nearby median+14%

$1284/sqft vs a nearby median of $1122/sqft.

Nearby median$1122/sqft