RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$619,000

85 8th Ave Apt 5H

Manhattan, NY, 10011
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
StudioBeds
1Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to your urban oasis at 85 8th Ave, nestled in the vibrant heart of Chelsea! This charming co-op offers an ideal blend of functionality and style, perfectly suited for those seeking a quintessential city living experience. Upon entering, you'll be greeted by a bright, airy space with northern exposure, adding a serene ambiance to the space. The custom closets provides ample storage, seamlessly integrating smart design with everyday convenience. The kitchen extends to a private balcony, where you can savor your morning coffee or unwind in the evening. The building boasts an array of outdoor communal spaces, including a common courtyard, garden, and outdoor area, perfect for relaxation and socializing. Practical features such as window AC and a full-time doorman ensure comfort and security. In addition to all of the storage in the unit, even more of your needs are met with a bike room and additional storage in the building. Convenience is at your fingertips with an elevator and laundry facilities on every floor. This lowrise gem offers all the amenities for modern living while situating you in one of the most sought-after locations in Manhattan. One block down you will find Chelsea Market and the exciting retail and restaurants it has to offer. Are you a person who likes to enjoy the view? New York's famous High Line is essentially your backyard. Transportation options are plentiful with the A/C yards from your front door and crosstown 14th Street and Uptown 8th Ave buses easily accessed. Don't miss the chance to make this special property your new home!

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$1000/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property sizeN/A
  • 12 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$4,068/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$3,295
  • Property tax (est.)$567
  • Home insurance (est.)$206

Property Read

FreshnessVerification recommended

The page is useful for research, but the status and price should be verified before acting.

Market Position12 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
33 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
Apr 9, 2026
Photos
9 photos
Property type
coop
Status
for sale

Features & Amenities

DoormanElevatorOutdoor SpaceSecurity FeaturesGarage 1 Or MoreElevatorViewsBalconyDen

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1973
Stories
6
Total units
119
Residential units
117
Building area
2.32 ac
Lot size
22,419 sqft
Land use
Mixed residential and commercial buildings
Building class
R9

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$619,000for sale

You can also find this listing on StreetEasy.

85 8th Ave Apt 5H, Manhattan, NY, 10011 | RealtyLens