RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,799,000

508 Onderdonk Ave

Brooklyn, NY, 11385
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
12Beds
6Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

Let us presents an exceptional investment opportunity in the heart of Ridgewood. This six-family building is comprised of six spacious two-bedroom, one-bathroom apartments, each designed with functional layouts that maximize living space and natural light. The property offers investors strong income potential with stable tenancy and a desirable unit mix that appeals to a wide range of renters. Each apartment features comfortable living areas, well-proportioned bedrooms, and classic finishes that provide both practicality and charm. With its solid construction and well-maintained condition, this building is ideal for long-term ownership or value-add strategies. The configuration of multiple two-bedroom units makes it an attractive asset for both end users seeking rental income and seasoned investors looking to expand their portfolio. This property stands as a rare find-a true six-family property with consistent rental demand and enduring appeal.

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby medianN/A
Nearby properties8
Property sizeN/A
  • 8 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$11,824/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$9,575
  • Property tax (est.)$1,649
  • Home insurance (est.)$600

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position8 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
263 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
Aug 22, 2025
Photos
6 photos
Property type
multi family
Status
for sale
Last sold
Jun 6, 2018 · $600,000

Features & Amenities

Hardwood FloorsTwo Or More StoriesRental PropertyInvestment Opportunity

Building Facts

Year built
1930
Stories
3
Total units
6
Residential units
6
Building area
4,725 sqft
Lot size
2,500 sqft
Land use
Multi-family walk-up buildings
Building class
C2

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$1,799,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations2 open

12 total recorded against the building

HPD violations4 open

1 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents28

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)48,102

Top: illegal parking