RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$899,000

159 E 30th St Apt 7A

Manhattan, NY, 10016
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
793Sqft
$1134$/sqft

Listing Notes

SUN-FILLED RENOVATED CONDO IN KIPS BAY New to market, this beautifully updated one-bedroom, one-bathroom condominium offers exceptional value in the heart of Kips Bay. Ideal as a primary residence, pied--terre, or investment property, the home has been thoughtfully refreshed with updated flooring, walls, and ceilings, creating a clean and modern aesthetic ready for its next owner. With both eastern and northern exposures, the apartment is filled with natural light throughout the day and enjoys open city views and blue skies. An inviting open eat-in kitchen flows seamlessly into the spacious living and dining area, creating an airy layout perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Outfitted with a Liebherr refrigerator and Bosch dishwasher, the kitchen offers generous cabinet storage and ample counter space. The oversized bedroom easily accommodates a king-sized bed and features an additional alcove ideal for a home office or reading nook. A wall of windows enhances the bright and open atmosphere, while the mosaic marble bathroom adds a refined finishing touch. The Bentley Condominium is a full-service 23-story building built in 1986 with just 54 residences. Amenities include a full-time doorman and live-in superintendent. Perfectly situated in Kips Bay, moments from Murray Hill, the neighborhood is known for its convenience, charming tree-lined streets, and easy access to transportation. 159 East 30th Street is close to the East 34th Street Ferry, FDR Drive, Midtown Tunnel, and the 6, N, R, and W subway lines, with Grand Central Terminal, Penn Station, the Empire State Building, Macy's, and the United Nations all nearby. Please note: pets are not permitted. Washer/Dryer permitted with Board Approval.