RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$11,800,000

116 University Pl Unit Ph

Manhattan, NY, 10003
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
4Beds
3.5Baths
3,127Sqft
$3774$/sqft

Listing Notes

Penthouse Paradise in the Heart of Greenwich Village! Perched atop one of downtown's most coveted addresses, this exceptional full-floor penthouse offers the ultimate expression of modern Village living. Designed by Morris Adjmi Architects and masterfully curated by acclaimed interior designer Amie Weitzman, this three-bedroom residence with a library (or fourth bedroom) seamlessly blends refined contemporary design with warm, livable elegance. Spanning approximately 3, 127 square feet of interior space, the home is complemented by a spectacular 1, 361-square-foot private roof terrace-fully landscaped, irrigated, and equipped with an outdoor kitchen-ideal for alfresco dining, entertaining, or simply taking in sweeping views toward Union Square and across downtown Manhattan. A private elevator opens directly into a grand entrance gallery, leading to expansive corner living and dining areas framed by 16 oversized windows and nearly 11-foot ceilings. Flooded with natural light from both north and south exposures, these spaces offer an airy, loft-like feel while maintaining a sense of intimacy and sophistication. The chef's kitchen, custom-designed by Smallbone of Devizes, is both striking and highly functional. It features hand-painted cabinetry, Calacatta marble countertops and backsplash, and a dramatic waterfall island. Top-of-the-line Miele appliances include a six-burner gas range, dual ovens, two dishwashers, wine refrigerator, and a generous walk-in pantry-perfectly suited for both everyday living and entertaining. Private quarters are thoughtfully separated and equally impressive. The primary suite is a serene retreat, complete with a dressing area and over 28 linear feet of custom designed walk-in closet space. Its spa-like, windowed bathroom features a beautiful walnut double vanity, deep soaking tub, and oversized glass-enclosed shower, finished in exquisite Calacatta and limestone. Additional bedrooms offer open city views and are complemented by beautifully appointed bathrooms. Additional highlights include wide-plank white oak flooring, multi-zone HVAC, integrated sound wiring, a utility room with vented washer/dryer and sink and abundant storage. Two private storage units transfer with the residence. 116 University Place offers a full-service lifestyle with an attended lobby and state of the art fitness center, embodying the very best of downtown luxury living!