RealtyLens
ACTIVERealtyLens property overview
$1,500,000

25 Sutton Place South 16E

New York, NY, 10022
View more New York, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
1,450Sqft
$1034$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

-Co-op -24-hour doorman -Maintenance includes utilities Residence 16B at 25 Sutton Place South presents a rare opportunity to own a spacious and beautifully laid-out corner two-bedroom, two-bathroom home in one of Manhattan's most serene and sought-after enclaves. With north and west exposures, the apartment is filled with natural light throughout the day and offers charming outlooks over Sutton Place, along with partial views of the East River and the iconic 59th Street Bridge. A gracious entry foyer welcomes you home and features multiple closets, including additional hidden storage. Beyond, the expansive L-shaped living and dining area is framed by oversized picture windows, creating a bright, airy space ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The windowed kitchen offers generous cabinetry and counter space suited for any home chef. The private bedroom wing is thoughtfully separated from the main living areas. The secondary bedroom is generously proportioned, with excellent storage space and a full wall of built-ins. A nearby full bathroom conveniently serves both this bedroom and guests. The primary suite offers a peaceful retreat, complete with an en-suite bath, ample closetsincluding a dedicated shoe closetand additional built-in storage. Both bedrooms enjoy large west-facing windows overlooking Sutton Place South. Additional features include through-wall air conditioning and abundant storage throughout. Cannon Point North is a full-service, riverfront cooperative offering a full-time doorman and concierge, live-in resident manager, on-site garage, and a beautifully landscaped terrace directly on the East Riveran exceptional amenity for residents. The building also features a state-of-the-art fitness center. Maintenance includes all utilities and basic cable. Pied- -terres are permitted. Please note, there is a 2% flip tax paid by the purchaser. Dogs and in-unit washer/dryers are not permitted. Quiet, residential, and tucked away from the bustle, Sutton Place remains one of Manhattan's true hidden gemsoffering tranquility without sacrificing convenience.