RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,250,000

49 Chambers St Apt 14C

Manhattan, NY, 10007
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
1Beds
1.5Baths
1,290Sqft
$1744$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

One Bedroom + Study 49 Chambers Park Views Step into the art of elevated living with this exceptional one-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bathroom residence spanning 1, 290 square feet. Set within the iconic Gabellini Sheppard-designed 49 Chambers Street, this home is a rare example of thoughtful design and presence. Original Beaux-Arts architectural details have been preserved and elevated throughout, creating a space that feels both storied and contemporary. A formal entry foyer opens into a grand living and dining area where soaring ceilings, oversized windows, and chevron Hickory hardwood floors set an immediate tone. Light pours in from the protected southern exposure and fills every corner of the room. The open chef's kitchen features a honed San Marino waterfall island and cerused Cypress millwork, complemented by a full suite of luxury appliances: Sub-Zero refrigerator and freezer, Gaggenau five-burner cooktop with vented hood, Wolf dual convection oven with warming drawer, Miele dishwasher, and wine refrigerator. The king-sized primary suite offers generous proportions with a hall of custom closets and a stunning five-fixture en-suite bath finished in Ariel White marble, Apaiser stone double vanities, a sculptural soaking tub, walk-in rain shower, radiant heat floors, and Waterworks fixtures throughout. A private study with two fitted closets serves equally well as a guest room or home office, giving you the flexibility and comfort. A powder room adjacent to the study features honed Athens tan marble tiles, custom Apaiser stone vanity with oversized floating backlit mirror and custom cabinetry by Minimal Cucine. A full-size washer and dryer complete this stunning residence. 49 Chambers Street is a landmark reimagined. The historic Emigrant Industrial Savings Bank has been transformed into just 72 luxury residences, and the amenity collection reflects that exclusivity: a 50' swimming pool beneath a vaulted ceiling inspired by the original Banker's Hall, hammam, sauna, steam rooms, spa treatment rooms, yoga studio, fitness center, resident lounge, screening room, game room, children's playroom, bike storage, and resident storage. A landscaped rooftop with indoor and outdoor garden spaces, dining areas, and sweeping park views crowns the building. Note, some images have been virtually retouched.