RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,600,000

212 E 57th St Apt 21A

New York, NY, 10022
View more New York, NY property pages
3Beds
3.5Baths
1,923Sqft
$1352$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

NEW PRICE! Welcome to Residence 21A at 212 East 57th Street, an enhanced, full-floor home in the heart of Manhattan. Spanning nearly 2, 000 square feet and accessed via a private elevator landing, this exceptional residence offers a superior level of scale, privacy, and thoughtful customization rarely found in the building. At its center is an expansive, loft-like Great Room stretching over 26 feet in length with ceilings exceeding 10 feet, flooded with natural light through a dramatic wall of oversized windows framing the northern skyline. The space has been further upgraded with motorized shades, custom overhead lighting and a built in DALI surround sound system. The renovated, state-of-the-art kitchen combines high end finishes, premium appliances and an expanded layout to maximize space and efficiency. Kitchen appliances include a Wolf gas range and oven, Viking microwave, Bosch dishwasher, Sub-Zero refrigerator, and an oversized Sub-Zero wine refrigerator, making the kitchen as functional as it is sophisticated. The intelligent split-bedroom layout places each of the three bedrooms in its own corner, ensuring exceptional privacy throughout. The serene primary suite enjoys southern exposure and opens directly onto a private, sun-drenched terrace with skyline views. Its spa-like bath is clad in floor-to-ceiling Calacatta Gold honed marble and features a deep soaking tub, dual vanity, and separate shower. The two additional bedrooms each offer en-suite marble bathrooms and custom built-in closets, with additional bespoke storage thoughtfully integrated throughout the home. Additional highlights include in-unit washer and dryer, updated flooring and high ceilings throughout, a powder room, a private service entrance, and the option to lease additional storage within the building. Furthermore, owners using the residence as a primary home are eligible for the STAR tax abatement, reducing monthly real estate taxes to $3, 131.18. 212 East 57th Street is a boutique, full-service condominium offering a 24-hour doorman, fitness center, panoramic 360-degree roof deck, and a live-in resident manager. Ideally positioned on the same block as Whole Foods and moments from Bloomingdale's, Fifth Avenue, Central Park, and some of the city's finest dining and shopping.