RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,750,000

229 W 97th St Apt 2A

Manhattan, NY, 10025
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
4Beds
4Baths
2,600Sqft
$1058$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

Modern Convenience Meets Prewar Grandeur Experience the perfect marriage of historic scale and contemporary luxury in this expansive and renovated residence at The Powellton. Spanning a rare and generous footprint, this 2600 square foot apartment 2A boasts four bedrooms, four baths, and has been meticulously reimagined and tailored for modern living, all while honoring its 1901 architectural roots. This sprawling urban sanctuary boasts a suite of high-end upgrades, while also enjoying soaring ceilings, original exposed brick accents, and a breathtaking 50-foot-long living and dining expanse. With 17 oversized windows across three exposures, the home is bathed in natural light, highlighting the rich hardwood floors and grand proportions. Recent bespoke upgrades: Windowed and oversized eat-in kitchen-gut-renovated last year with premium finishes-along with abundant storage and a suburban-sized, vented washer/dryer for ultimate convenience; a brand-new, impeccably designed primary bath and secondary bath, while all the baths feature contemporary fixtures and aesthetics. A private home office has also been integrated into the layout. Finally, the floor plan has been expertly optimized to maximize storage, ensuring every square inch of this grand home is as functional as it is beautiful. The Powellton is a premier full-service, doorman cooperative located in the heart of the Upper West Side. Amenities include a bicycle room, common storage, and a central laundry room. Perfectly positioned between Riverside Park and Central Park , you are near the city's best green spaces, Whole Foods, fine dining, and the 96th Street express subway hub (1/2/3 lines). (80% financing. There are currently two assessments totaling $1624.)