RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,370,000

447 W 18th St Apt 7A

Manhattan, NY, 10011
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
1,441Sqft
$1645$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

Expansive, Sunlit Two-Bedroom in Chelsea Modern Welcome to this bright and airy south-facing two-bedroom residence at Chelsea Modern, an award-winning boutique condominium situated in the heart of the West Chelsea Arts District. With soaring ceilings, abundant natural light, and oversized walk-in closets, this home offers a refined blend of luxury and functionality. The open-concept living and dining areas are anchored by a chef's kitchen featuring snow white quartzite countertops, a generous breakfast bar, sleek stainless steel and glass cabinetry, terrazzo flooring, a walk-in pantry, and top-of-the-line appliances by Sub-Zero, Viking, and Samsung, including a six-burner vented gas range, wine fridge, and custom rolling wine rack. The expansive primary suite includes custom closets and a spa-inspired en suite bath, outfitted with Philippe Starck and Duravit fixtures, a freestanding soaking tub, dual-sink marble vanity, and a frameless glass rain shower. A second full bathroom is equally well-appointed. Throughout the home, limestone flooring adds warmth and elegance. Originally designed with an additional powder room, the layout currently includes a large storage room near the kitchen, which can easily be converted back if desired. Residents of Chelsea Modern enjoy full-service amenities, including: 24-hour doorman and concierge Fitness center Resident storage, bike room, and cold storage A tranquil courtyard garden Landscaped roof deck with grilling area, Empire State Building views, and stunning Hudson River sunsets Completed in 2009, the building features just 27 residences over 12 floors and is a striking example of contemporary architecture by Audrey Matlock. Ideally located near the High Line, Chelsea Market, Hudson River Park, and Meatpacking District, the building is also just minutes from the Google Chelsea campus. Note: Tenant in place. Showings require 24-hour notice. Current lease expires May 31, 2026.