RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$925,000

401 E 74th St Apt 5A

Manhattan, NY, 10021
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
2Beds
1Baths
940Sqft
$984$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

Move right into this pin-drop quiet Junior 4, thoughtfully converted to a 2-bedroom, 1-bath home, featuring an oversized living room and exceptional closet space throughout. The newly renovated bathroom is beautifully finished with beveled subway tiles and a tasteful marble-topped vanity. The peek-a-boo kitchen features white cabinetry, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances. The apartment's oversized windows fill the home with light throughout the day. Additional features include solid core doors, through-the-wall A/C, crown molding, and custom built-ins in the living room. Gas is included in the maintenance, and the co-op purchases electricity wholesale, helping residents benefit from lower electric costs. Notably, the co-op owns several apartments within the building. As tenants vacate these units, they are sold and the proceeds are added to the building's reserves-allowing for significant capital improvements without the need for assessments. Pets under 40 lbs are welcome. Guarantors, co-purchasing, gifting, and pieds--terre are permitted, and parents purchasing for children is considered on a case-by-case basis. The Amherst is a full-service building offering an impressive suite of amenities, including a full-time doorman and live-in superintendent, beautifully landscaped roof deck (with outdoor shower!), newly updated courtyard garden, renovated hallways, laundry room, playroom, garage parking, storage and bike storage, and gym. The building is wired for Verizon, Spectrum, and Astound. Close to the Q train, the East River Promenade, John Jay Park, renowned medical facilities, including HSS, Weill Cornell, Lenox Hill and MSK, and popular local restaurants, like Uva, Up Thai, Mission Ceviche, Boqueria, J.G. Melon and more.