RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$4,900,000

267 1/2 Water St

New York, NY, 10038
View more New York, NY property pages
3Beds
3.5Baths
3,532Sqft
$1387$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

Gorgeous single family townhouse in the heart of the re-emerging Seaport District at 267 Water Street. This spectacular townhouse with high-end modern finishes was designed with functionality and comfort in mind. Beautifully laid out, it spans approx. 2, 732 sq. ft. across four floors including a private roof terrace with an amazing view of the Brooklyn Bridge, an outdoor patio off the kitchen, storage and laundry room. The townhouse features a keycard home entry system, Crestron automated lighting/HVAC systems, Whisper quiet Panasonic heating/cooling system - ductless air handlers, a Sonos automated AV system throughout the townhouse with invisible speakers, nest smoke/carbon monoxide detectors, and wall mounted iPads to control smart home technology. The double-high ceiling entry leads to the first floor which consists of a gallery/home off and a den/lounge area, complete with a beautifully appointed powder room. The second floor offers a generous living room and a perfectly designed open kitchen with gorgeous Caesar stone counters, custom designed wood cabinets, stainless steel appliances with wolf range, a Miele microwave, and subzero fridge. Access the private patio through the stairs right off the dining area. The third floor counts two bedrooms and two bathrooms, both with corner exposures and 7' windows. The fourth floor comprises the master suite with its generous bedroom, four-piece bathroom, outfitted walk-in closet and windowed dressing room. On this floor too, the owner will enjoy double exposure from both East and West sides of the house. Located on a quaint cobbled stoned street in the South Street Seaport District, this area is a truly undiscovered gem with approximately 450, 000 sq. ft. of dynamic culinary, fashion, entertainment, and cultural experiences. Including waterfront dining at places like Bar Wayo of Momofuku, Malibu Farm, and The Fulton Jean-Georges restaurant. Around the corner is Mr. C, a hotel and restaurant run by the Cipriani Group and a park a peck slip that is being finished off as we speak. All of this is five minutes away from transportation at the Fulton transit hub.