RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,500,000

40 W 55th St Apt 7D

New York, NY, 10019
View more New York, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
1,070Sqft
$1402$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

Prewar 2 bedroom 2 bath in Midtown just steps from 5th Avenue and all the greatest shopping. Perched on the 7th floor, this apartment just clears the surrounding building adding to the excellent light. Southern exposure in the living room keeps the apartment bright all day long. Also North & West exposures and incredibly quiet as it overlooks the interior garden. For those romantic winter days, the apartment has a real working wood burning fireplace. spacious windowed kitchen, hardwood floors, generous storage throughout and two tasteful bathrooms. Master bedroom has an en-suite bath and great closets. Additional storage included. Approximately 1, 070 square feet. This boutique prewar condominium was designed by renowned architect, Rosario Candela. Building features 24 hour doorperson, bike storage and central laundry room. Conveniently located near Central Park, Rockefeller Center, Museum of Modern Art, Carnegie Hall, the best in shopping, theaters and restaurants. Nearby subways include E, M, F, N, R, Q, 4, 5, 6, 1.

Market Insights

Below nearby median-7.5%

$1402/sqft vs a nearby median of $1516/sqft.

Nearby median$1516/sqft