RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$4,495,000

311 W 84th St

Manhattan, NY, 10024
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
4Beds
9Baths
5,490Sqft
$819$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

311 West 84th Street is a striking Beaux-Arts brick and limestone townhouse built in 1899 by the noted architectural firm Ross & McNeil. This bright and airy multi-unit property showcases exceptional original details throughout, including sculpted and wood-beamed ceilings, rich mahogany and wainscoted paneling, and leaded-glass bookcases. Most units retain decorative marble or tile fireplaces, adding warmth and historic character. The units have been thoughtfully renovated in recent years with high-end appliances and updated finishes, blending modern convenience with prewar charm. Located on a peaceful, tree-lined townhouse block just moments from Riverside Park, the property sits in the heart of the Upper West Side, close to multiple transportation options, neighborhood shopping and dining, leading schools, and renowned museums and cultural institutions.

Market Insights

Below nearby median-59%

$819/sqft vs a nearby median of $1985/sqft.

Nearby median$1985/sqft