RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$735,000

315 E 72nd St Apt 8D

New York, NY, 10021
View more New York, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

Welcome to Residence 8D at 315 East 72nd Street, a massive one bed apartment in the heart of the Upper East Side offering exceptional space, flexibility, and some of the best monthly costs in the neighborhood. This south facing, thoughtfully laid out, oversized residence features a separate alcove sleeping area, allowing for a true one-bedroom feel while maintaining the openness of a studio. The expansive living and dining space easily accommodates multiple seating areas, a home office, or formal dining, making it ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Large windows invite in beautiful natural light, enhancing the sense of openness throughout the home. The apartment also boasts generous closet space, a well-proportioned kitchen with ample cabinetry, and a spacious bathroom. The smart layout allows buyers to easily personalize the space to suit their lifestyle. Located in a full-service cooperative in the heart of the Upper East Side, residents enjoy a full-time doorman, elevator, laundry facilities, bike storage, and a beautifully maintained building with attentive staff. Just moments from the best the neighborhood has to offer, including dining, shopping, and convenient transportation. With its rare combination of size, layout flexibility, and exceptionally low monthlies, Residence 8D represents an outstanding opportunity to own a home in one of Manhattans most desirable neighborhoods. A true Upper East Side value that should not be missed.

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$1047/sqft
Nearby properties24
Property sizeN/A
  • 24 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$4,831/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$3,912
  • Property tax (est.)$674
  • Home insurance (est.)$245

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position24 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
59 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
Mar 15, 2026
Photos
17 photos
Property type
single family
Status
for sale
Last sold
May 13, 2021 · $649,000

Features & Amenities

Outdoor SpaceGarage 1 Or MoreBig BathroomElevatorHome OfficeOfficeDenShopping

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1959
Stories
21
Total units
219
Residential units
219
Building area
6.35 ac
Lot size
20,988 sqft
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 13, 2026Initial record
$735,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations1 open

47 total recorded against the building

HPD violations16 open

1 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents363

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)8,547

Top: illegal parking