RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,125,000

245 E 54th St Unit 12HJ

Manhattan, NY, 10022
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

Residence 12HJ at The Brevard Welcome to this expansive and sun-splashed two-bedroom, two-bathroom home in one of Midtown East's most respected full-service cooperatives. Beautifully updated, the residence features: A renovated kitchen with a sleek Bosch dishwasher Custom built-ins that blend function and design New PTAC units with thermostats for personalized climate control Refreshed bathrooms, including a new tub and glass doors in the secondary bath The large living and dining area is ideal for both entertaining and everyday living, while the oversized primary suite provides the flexibility for a home office , reading corner, or sitting area. Both bedrooms are well proportioned and offer generous storage, including a walk-in closet. Open eastern exposures fill the apartment with natural light throughout the day. Building & Amenities The Brevard offers a 24-hour doorman and concierge, a beautifully furnished roof deck with panoramic city views and Wi-Fi, an updated lobby and hallways, and a convenient laundry room. Residents also enjoy exclusive membership discounts at Equinox across the street. Location Situated in the heart of Midtown East, The Brevard places you within one block of the E/M/6 subway lines and close to the 4, 5, N, R, and F trains for unmatched transportation access. Whole Foods, Trader Joe's, Equinox, Blink, SoulCycle, and an array of shops, cafs, and restaurants are all nearby, making this one of the most convenient locations in Manhattan. Details Monthly Maintenance: $2, 253 Flip Tax: $2/share, paid by buyer (2, 109 shares $4, 218) Pet-friendly; pieds--terre allowed

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$956/sqft
Nearby properties24
Property sizeN/A
  • 24 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$7,394/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$5,988
  • Property tax (est.)$1,031
  • Home insurance (est.)$375

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position24 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
55 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
Mar 18, 2026
Photos
15 photos
Property type
coop
Status
for sale
Last sold
Mar 23, 2020 · $1,031,000

Features & Amenities

DoormanElevatorLaundry RoomTwo Or More StoriesGarage 1 Or MoreUpdated KitchenViewsWalk In ClosetHome OfficeOfficeDenMaintenanceShopping

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1977
Stories
29
Total units
450
Residential units
444
Building area
9.32 ac
Lot size
22,594 sqft
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 13, 2026Initial record
$1,125,000for sale

You can also find this listing on Realtor.com.

Listing data sourced from realtor.com. RealtyLens enriches and contextualises it for you, but the original listing lives on the source.