RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,450,000

8 Greene St Apt 4

Manhattan, NY, 10013
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
2Beds
1.5Baths
1,404Sqft
$1745$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

Welcome to this authentic cast-iron SoHo loft Condominium, offering two bedrooms, a den, and one-and-a-half bathrooms. This exquisite residence is framed by soaring 11.3-foot pressed metal ceilings, exposed brick walls, and classic hardwood floors, truly capturing the essence of downtown Manhattan loft living. This apartment occupies a full floor and is designed with a flexible open layout, where the expansive living and dining area is anchored by oversized east- and west-facing windows, flooding the space with natural light and ventilation from each side of the apartment. The kitchen showcases stainless steel appliances, including a gas and electric oven with extractor hood, refrigerator, and dishwasher. A sleek breakfast bar provides an ideal setting for casual dining or entertaining, perfectly balancing industrial charm with modern functionality. The primary bedroom is a serene retreat, complete with a built-in closet and a large walk-in closet, and a separate overhead storage accessible from both the primary bedroom and the den. Three Large eastern-facing windows invite the gentle morning sunlight to brighten your day. The secondary bedroom, adjacent to the primary, features a built-in closet and interior glass transoms above the door, enhancing airflow and natural light. The den, bordered by a frosted glass and wood-framed wall, evokes the elegance of modern Japanese architecture. Softly diffused light keeps the space bright yet serene, making it ideal as a home office, guest room, nursery, or third bedroom. The bathroom indulges with a decadent full-size cast-iron clawfoot soaking tub, offering luxury and relaxation, complemented by the convenience of an in-unit washer/dryer. Additionally, a well-placed guest half bathroom enhances the living room's functionality. Situated on a quiet cobblestone street in the heart of SoHo, this home embodies the neighborhood's iconic NY loft character, surrounded by world-class boutiques, art galleries, and restaurants. With convenient access to multiple subway lines and set within a pet-friendly building, this SoHo residence beautifully blends historic charm with modern downtown living at its finest.