RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,600,000

40 E 78th St # 10B

New York, NY, 10075
View more New York, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
1,250Sqft
$2080$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

Location Location Location! Sun-flooded 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom at The Charles House, a highly sought-after condominium on the corner of 78th Street and Madison Avenue. The foyer opens into a spacious L-shaped living room with East and South exposures through oversized windows, built-in bookshelves and a separate dining area off the kitchen, which could easily be converted into an office or third bedroom. Both bedrooms are generously proportioned and East-facing (one of which has an Ensuite bath with a steam shower) and ideally situated at opposite ends of the apartment, offering privacy and flexibility for any lifestyle. A second hallway bathroom, in-unit washer/dryer, ample closets, and through-wall AC complete this lovely home. The Charles House is a pet-friendly, full-service condominium. Amenities include a 24-hour doorman, fitness room, garage, planted roof deck with sweeping park views, private storage, a bike room, and live-in super. This wonderful home is positioned in one of the Upper East Side's most desirable locations and is just moments from Central Park, the city's finest museums, restaurants and shops - an opportunity that is not to be missed! Brand new renovated gorgeous lobby.

Market Insights

Above nearby median+19%

$2080/sqft vs a nearby median of $1751/sqft.

Nearby median$1751/sqft