RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$940,000

201 E 36th St Apt 2F

New York, NY, 10016
View more New York, NY property pages
2Beds
1Baths
815Sqft
$1153$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

Your private oasis awaits - Welcome to Residence 2F at Murray Hill Terrace. This beautifully renovated two-bedroom, one-bathroom residence spans over 800 square feet and is filled with exceptional natural light. A thoughtfully designed open layout maximizes space while creating a warm, inviting feel. The apartment offers generous living and dining areas. The oversized primary bedroom accommodates a king-size bed and features two large closets. The updated kitchen includes stainless steel appliances and a wine refrigerator. The second bedroom is ideal as a home office or nursery, and a renovated marble bathroom completes the space. The true highlight is the stunning private terrace - a rare outdoor retreat perfect for morning coffee, evening unwinding, or a lush garden escape. Murray Hill Terrace is a 19-story, 118-unit postwar condominium built in 1963, offering a full-time doorman, on-site superintendent, central laundry, bike room, and a pet-friendly policy. This investor-friendly building allows LLC purchases, 1031 exchanges, trusts, subletting, co-purchasing, pied-à-terres, and parents purchasing for children - providing exceptional flexibility. Located in the heart of Murray Hill, moments from top dining, shopping (Trader Joe's, Fairway, Target), and the Kips Bay multiplex. Grand Central is nearby with access to the 4/5/6, 7, Shuttle, and Metro-North, along with additional subway lines and the East River Ferry. This a rare opportunity to own a bright, renovated residence with exceptional outdoor space in a prime Manhattan location. Please note: Some photos have been virtually rendered for illustrative purposes.