RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,125,000

140 7th Ave Apt 4M

Manhattan, NY, 10011
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
2Beds
1Baths
787Sqft
$1429$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

Prime Chelsea Living Welcome to this beautifully maintained, move-in ready two-bedroom, one-bath condominium ideally located in the heart of Chelsea. Perfectly timed for the spring market, this bright and inviting home is defined by its sunny southern exposure, filling the space with natural light throughout the day. Warmth and character are immediately evident, with rich hardwood floors extending seamlessly throughout the residence. Oversized, double-paned windows invite in abundant sunshine while maintaining a peaceful interior. The thoughtfully designed layout offers both comfort and functionality, complemented by through-the-wall air conditioning in the living room and primary bedroom, and generous custom closets providing excellent storage throughout. The spacious, south-facing primary bedroom easily accommodates a king-size bed and is further enhanced by a fully built-out walk-in closet. Just outside, a well-appointed full bathroom with a bath/shower is accompanied by a large linen closet. The second bedroom offers exceptional flexibilityideal as a guest bedroom or home office. The kitchen is both stylish and highly functional, featuring granite countertops and an impressive amount of custom solid wood cabinetry, offering exceptional storage rarely found at this scale. A full suite of premium stainless steel appliances completes the kitchen, including a Viking range, Bosch dishwasher, 36-inch Jenn-Air refrigerator, and microwave. Chadwin House is a well-established, pet-friendly condominium offering a full-service lifestyle, including a 24-hour doorman, live-in superintendent, central laundry room, and on-site garage for residents only, rent or purchase opportunities upon request. Note: there is an $127 capital assessment in place. Outside your door, experience the best of Chelsea in full bloomfrom renowned dining and vibrant art galleries to boutique shopping and convenient transportation. The 1 train is just steps away, with the A/C/E lines nearby, providing seamless access to the rest of the city. Everyday convenience is further enhanced by nearby grocery options including Whole Foods Market and Trader Joe's, making errands effortless.