RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,200,000

2815 Curtis St

Denver, CO, 80205
View more Denver, CO property pages
3Beds
2Baths
2,339Sqft
$513$/sqft

Listing Notes

Historic Curtis Park Gem with Carriage House ADU on coveted Curtis Street in the heart of the Curtis Park Historic District. Situated on an oversized double lot with mature gardens, this exceptional property offers more than 2, 500 square feet of finished living space across a beautifully preserved Queen Anne main residence and a charming two-story carriage house/ADU, plus a separate two-car garage with EV charger. The detached Cape Cod-style carriage house has been thoughtfully converted into an adorable ADU currently generating $2, 000 per month in rental income, creating exceptional flexibility for guests, office space, multigenerational living, or supplemental income a rare feature in such a prime urban location. Properties offering this combination of historic character, flexible living space, income potential, and prime location are exceptionally rare. The low-maintenance brick exterior, large windows, and abundant southern exposure fill the home with natural light and provide picturesque garden views throughout. Meticulously maintained, the high-end double-pane windows, new interior paint, sprinkler system, and a recently remodeled primary bath make the home move-in ready and easy to enjoy. Historic details have been meticulously preserved, including original hardwood floors, pocket doors, wood trim, staircase, fireplace, and period light fixtures. The flexible main floor layout includes a bedroom and full bath, along with formal living and dining rooms and a private study. The spacious kitchen offers a walk-in pantry, generous cabinet storage and a efficient layout for cooking and entertaining. Upstairs, youll find two additional bedrooms, a custom walk-in closet, and a large remodeled bathroom. Located on one of the neighborhoods most desirable blocks, the home is a 5-minute walk to RiNo's acclaimed restaurants and entertainment venues, Curtis Park and its new pool, and the Montessori School